Committee Assignments 2020–2021

Amicus Curiae Committee
Mission: Review litigants’ applications and Courts’ requests for the Section to sponsor amicus curiae briefs in pending appeals cases relating to probate, and estate and trust planning, and oversee the work of legal counsel retained to prepare and file amicus briefs.

Andrew W. Mayoras, Chair
Ryan P. Bourjaily
Nazneen Hasan
Angela Hentkowski
Kurt A. Olson
David L.J.M. Skidmore
Trevor J. Weston
Timothy White

Annual Meeting
Mission: Plan the Section’s Annual Meeting.

David P. Lucas

Assisted Reproductive Technology Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Review the 2008 Uniform Probate Code Amendment for possible incorporation into EPIC with emphasis on protecting the rights of children conceived through assisted reproduction, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Nancy H. Welber, Chair
Christopher A. Ballard
Edward Goldman
James P. Spica
Lawrence W. Waggoner

Awards Committee
Mission: Periodically make recommendations regarding recipients of the Michael Irish Award, and consult with ICLE regarding periodic induction of members in the George A. Cooney Society.

Christopher A. Ballard, Chair
Marlaine C. Teahan
Marguerite Munson Lentz

Budget Committee
Mission: Develop the Section’s annual budget.

James P. Spica, Chair
Mark Kellogg
Katie Lynwood

Bylaws Committee
Mission: Review the Section’s Bylaws, to ensure compliance with State Bar requirements, to include best practices for State Bar Sections,and to assure conformity to current practices and procedures of the Section and the Council, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Nazneen Hasan, Chair
Christopher A. Ballard
John Roy Castillo
David P. Lucas
Nancy H. Weber

Charitable & Exempt Organization Committee
Mission: Consider federal and State legislative developments and initiatives in the fields of charitable giving and exempt organizations,and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Christopher J. Caldwell, Chair
Celeste E. Arduino
Michael Bartish
Julia Dale
Richard C. Mills
Rebecca Wrock

Citizens Outreach Committee
Mission: Provide opportunities for education of the public on matters relating to probate, and estate and trust planning.

Kathleen M. Goetsch, Chair
Kathleen Cieslik
Michael J. McClory
Neal Nusholtz
Jessica M. Schilling
Nicholas J. Vontroba

Committee on Special Projects
Mission: Consider matters relating to probate, and estate and trust planning, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Nathan Piwowarski, Chair

All members of the Section who attend a meeting of the Committee are considered members of the Committee and are entitled to vote on any matter brought before the Committee.

Community Property Trusts Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Review the statutes, case law, and legislative analysis of Michigan and other jurisdictions concerning community property trusts, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Neal Nusholtz, Chair
George W. Gregory
David P. Lucas
Nicholas A. Reister

Court Rules, Forms, & Proceedings Committee
Mission: Consider matters relating to probate, and estate and trust planning, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Melisa M.W. Mysliwiec, Chair and SCAO Liaison
James F. ("JV") Anderton
Susan Chalgian, SCAO Liaison
Morgan W. Cole
Hon. Michael L. Jaconette
Warren H. Krueger, III
Andrew W. Mayoras
Michael McClory
Marlaine C. Teahan

Electronic Communications Committee
Mission: Oversee all matters relating to electronic and virtual communication matters, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Neal Nusholtz, Chair
Michael G. Lichterman
Amy N. Morrissey
Jeanne Murphy (Liaison to ICLE)
Marlaine C. Teahan

Electronic Wills Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Review proposals for electronic wills, including the Uniform Law Commission’s draft of a Uniform Law, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Kurt A. Olson, Chair
Kimberly Browning
Douglas A. Mielock
Neal Nusholtz
Christine Savage
James P. Spica

Ethics & Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee
Mission: Consider matters relating to ethics and the unauthorized practice of law with respect to probate, and estate and trust planning, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Kurt A. Olson, Chair
William J. Ard
Raymond A. Harris
J. David Kerr
Robert M. Taylor
Amy Rombyer Tripp

Fiduciary Exception to the Attorney-Client Privilege Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider whether there should be some exception to the rule that beneficiaries of an estate or trust are entitled to production of documents regarding the advice given by an attorney to the fiduciary, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Warren H. Krueger, III, Chair
Aaron A. Bartell
Ryan P. Bourjaily

Guardianship, Conservatorship, & End of Life Committee
Mission: Consider matters relating to Guardianships and Conservatorships, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Kathleen M. Goetsch, Chair
William J. Ard
Michael W. Bartnik
Kimberly Browning
Raymond A. Harris
Phillip E. Harter
Hon. Michael L. Jaconette
Michael J. McClory
Kurt A. Olson
James B. Steward
Paul S. Vaidya

Lawyer Drafter/Beneficiary Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider whether there should be some constraints on a lawyer as beneficiary under documents drafted by such lawyer, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Andrew Mayoras, Chair
David P. Lucas
Kurt A. Olson
Kenneth F. Silver

Legislation Development & Drafting Committee
Mission: Consider matters with respect to statutes relating to probate, and estate and trust legislation, consider the provisions of introduced legislation and legislation anticipated to be introduced with respect to probate, and estate and trust planning, draft proposals for legislation relating to probate,and estate and trust planning, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Robert P. Tiplady, Chair
Aaron Bartell
Howard H. Collens
Kathleen M. Goetsch
Daniel S. Hilker
Henry P. Lee
Michael G. Lichterman
David P. Lucas
Katie Lynwood
Alex Mallory
Richard C. Mills
Nathan Piwowarski
Christine M. Savage
James P. Spica
David Sprague
Marlaine C. Teahan

Legislation Lobbying Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Maintain communication with Section’s lobbyist and keep the Council informed of Section’s lobbying activities.

David P. Lucas, Chair
Daniel S. Hilker
Nathan Piwowarski
James P. Spica
Robert P. Tiplady

Legislative Monitoring & Analysis Committee
Mission: Monitor the status of introduced legislation,and legislation anticipated to be introduced,regarding probate, and estate and trust planning, and communicate with the Council and the Legislation Development and Drafting Committee regarding such matter.

Daniel S. Kilker, Chair
Christopher A. Ballard
Ryan P. Bourjaily
Georgette E. David
Stephen Dunn
Mark E. Kellogg
Michael D. Shelton

Legislative Testimony Committee
Mission: As requested and as available, the Members of this Committee will give testimony to the Legislature regarding legislation relating to probate, and estate and trust planning.

Nathan Piwowarski, Chair

Membership Committee
Mission: Strengthen relations with Section members,encourage new membership, and promote awareness of, and participation in, Section activities.

Angela Hentkowski, Chair
Robert B. Labe

Nominating Committee
Mission: Nominate candidates to stand for election as the officers of the Section and the members of the Council.

Marlaine C. Teahan, Chair
Marguerite Munson Lentz
Christopher A. Ballard

Nonbanking Entity Trust Powers Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider whether there should be legislation granting trust powers to nonbanking entities,and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

James P. Spica and Robert P. Tiplady, Co-chairs
JV Anderson
Warren H. Krueger, III
Richard C. Mills
Joe Viviano

Planning Committee
Mission: Periodically review and update the Section’s Plan of Work.

David P. Lucas, Chair
David L.J.M. Skidmore
Mark E. Kellogg
Katie Lynwood

Premaritial Agreements Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider whether there should be legislation regarding marital property agreements.

Christine M. Savage, Chair
Kathleen M. Goetsch
Patricia M. Ouellette

Probate Institute
Mission: Work with ICLE to plan the ICLE Probate and Estate Planning Institute.

Mark E. Kellogg, Chair

Real Estate Committee
Mission: Consider real estate matters relating to probate, and estates and trusts, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Mark E. Kellogg, Chair
Jeffrey S. Ammon
William J. Ard
David S. Fry
J. David Kerr
Michael G. Lichterman
Richard C. Mills
James T. Ramer
Kenneth F. Silver
James B. Steward

State Bar & Section Journals Committee
Mission: Oversee the publication of the Section’s Journal, and assist in the preparation of periodic theme issues of the State Bar Journal that are dedicated to probate, and estates and trusts.

Richard C. Mills, Chair
Nancy L. Little, Managing Editor
Melisa M. W. Mysliwiec, Assoc. Editor
Diane Kuhn Huff
Molly Petijean

Tax Committee
Mission: Consider matters relating to taxation as taxation relates to probate, and estates and trusts, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

James F. (JV) Anderton, Chair
Mark J. DeLuca
Stephen Dunn
Robert B. Labe
Raj A. Malviya
Richard C. Mills
Neal Nusholtz
Christine M. Savage

Undue Influence Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider the definition of undue influence and attendant evidentiary presumptions, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Kenneth F. Silver, Chair
Sandra Glazier
Hon. Michael L. Jaconette
Warren H. Krueger, III
John Mabley
Andrew W. Mayoras
Hon. David Murkowski
Kurt A. Olson
David L.J.M. Skidmore

Uniform Fiduciary Income & Principal Act Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider the Uniform Fiduciary Income and Principal Act promulgated by the Uniform Law Commission, and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters

James P. Spica, Chair
Anthony J. Belloli
Marguerite Munson Lentz
Raj A. Malviya
Richard C. Mills
Robert P. Tiplady
Joseph Viviano

Uniform Power of Attorney Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: Consider the Uniform Power of Attorney Act promulgated by the Uniform Law Commission,and make recommendations to the Council regarding such matters.

Christine M. Savage, Chair
Stephen Dunn
Davis P. Lucas
Alex Mallory
Michael D. Shelton
James P. Spica
David Sprague