Jeffrey K. Haynes
[…] In administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and in any
judicial review of such a proceeding, the alleged pollution, impairment,
or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the
public trust in these resources, shall be determined, and conduct shall
not be authorized or approved that has or is likely to have such an
effect if there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with
the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare.
The "feasible and prudent alternative" language of §1705(2) differs slightly from the affirmative defense contained in MCL 324.1703(1) (see §14.29
and following), which requires the defendant's conduct to be consistent
with the public health, safety, and welfare "in light of the state's
paramount concern for the protection of its natural resources from
pollution, impairment or destruction."
The prohibition in MCL 324.1705(2) applies to all agency action and is therefore broader than the prima facie case language for circuit court actions pursuant to MCL 324.1703(1).
Nevertheless, judicial interpretation of the phrase "air, water, or
other natural resources or the public trust in these resources"
(discussed in §14.8 through §14.11) and the meaning of "pollution, impairment, or destruction" (discussed in §14.17 through §14.19) should apply to administrative determinations pursuant to MCL 324.1705(2).