Jeffrey K. Haynes
[…] Unpublished decision: Muskegon Cty v. Environmental Protection Organization,
No. C-5585 (Muskegon Cty Cir Ct, filed March 15, 1971) (county filed a
declaratory action seeking a judgment that its proposed spray-irrigation
sewage treatment plant was not a nuisance and did not violate MEPA).
The trial court's decision in favor of the county is discussed in Sax
& Conner, Michigan's Environmental Protection Act of 1970: A Progress Report, 70 Mich L Rev 1004, 1035-1037 (1972). One practical problem of such a suit would be determining an appropriate defendant.
D. Adoption of Standards §14.77
MCL 324.1701(2)
authorizes the trial court to "[d]etermine the validity, applicability
and reasonableness" of any antipollution standard and, if the court
"finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a standard
approved and specified by the court." This subsection is a "vital part"
of judicial development of a common law of environmental quality. Nemeth v. Abonmarche Dev, Inc, 457 Mich 16,
29-30; 576 NW2d 641 (1998). Before entering such an order, the trial
court must first conduct a de novo review of existing standards.