Jeffrey K. Haynes
[…] conflicting bond requirements of the court rule concerning injunctions. MCR 3.310(I).
Unpublished decision: Thomas v. George Jerome & Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued May 21, 2002 (Docket No. 224259) (MCL 324.1702 conflicts with MCR 2.109 (security for costs), which is a matter of practice and procedure; case remanded for hearing on amount of bond), but see id., 468 Mich 906; 661 NW2d 582 (2003) (in denying leave, Supreme Court "is not expressing an opinion regarding whether MCR 2.109 and MCL 324.1702 are in conflict").
P. Costs; Attorney Fees §14.70
MCL 324.1703(3)
provides that "[c]osts may be apportioned to the parties if the
interests of justice require." The word "costs" does not include
attorney fees. Nemeth v. Abonmarche Development, Inc, 457 Mich 16, 37-43; 576 NW2d 641 (1998). To the extent that cases discussed in this section and decided before Nemeth hold that attorney fees can be awarded under MEPA, Nemeth repudiates those holdings.