Jeffrey K. Haynes
[…] Such a motion should be brought under MCR 2.116(C)(8).
Unpublished decisions: Siefman v. Kuhn, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued Oct. 3, 2000 (Docket No. 214538) (trial court not required to make detailed findings of fact in ruling on motion for summary disposition); Byce v. Dep't of Natural Resources, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued Feb. 14, 2003 (Docket No. 236727)
(summary disposition properly granted where "weight of authority on
record" supports prohibitions on baiting wild deer and elk).
O. Bonds §14.69
MCL 324.1702
allows the court to require a plaintiff to post a cash or surety bond
not to exceed $500, but only if "the court has reasonable grounds to
doubt the solvency of the plaintiff or the plaintiff's ability to pay
any cost or judgment that might be rendered against him or her." The
Supreme Court denied a motion for security after it issued an injunction
pending appeal in the Pigeon River oil drilling controversy. West Michigan Environmental Action Council, Inc v. Natural Resources Comm'n, 402 Mich 836 (1977) (injunction), 402 Mich 845 (1978) (security).