Jeffrey K. Haynes
[…] Dep't of Environmental Quality, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued Feb. 10, 2010 (Docket No. 286773) (DEQ failure to promulgate rules controlling carbon dioxide emissions fails to state a claim under MEPA); Irish v. Green, 2 ELR 20505, 20507; 4 ERC 1402 (Emmet Cty Cir Ct, July 15, 1972) (increase in automobile traffic will destroy scenic quality); Wacker Chemical Corp v. Bayer Cropscience, Inc, No. 05-72207, 2006 US Dist Lexis 61483 (ED Mich, Aug. 18, 2006) (MEPA does not apply to funding of remediation under Part 201 of NREPA).
A. In General §14.14
MCL 324.1703(1)
provides that once the plaintiff makes a prima facie showing that the
defendant's conduct "has, or is likely to pollute, impair or destroy the
air, water or other natural resources or the public trust in these
resources," the defendant may either (1) rebut the plaintiff's proofs
with contrary evidence, or (2) prove the affirmative defense "that there
is no feasible and prudent alternative to defendant's conduct and that
such conduct is consistent with the promotion of the public health,