Listserv, Site Improvements, and Changes
To be added to the section's Listserv for the distribution of the online case notes, notice of section and committee activities, discussion of current topics of interest to section members, and suggestions for site improvements and changes, please e-mail the chair of the Technology Committee, Scott Watson.
- Listserv Information—Includes instructions for subscribing to a list, sending a list message, changing your subscribed e-mail address, and unsubscribing.
Environmental Law Speakers List
Speakers' contact information may be listed in the Member Directory.
Speaker |
Air |
Water Issues |
Hazardous Substances & Brown-fields
|
Natural Resources
|
Litigation |
Energy |
Other |
Jared T. Belka |
|
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Kurt M. Brauer |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Wet lands lending/secured party, economic development, and emerging contaminants. |
John V. Byl |
X |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Christopher M. Bzdok |
|
|
|
|
|
X |
Citizen suits |
Michael L. Caldwell |
|
X |
X |
|
|
|
Wet lands |
Daniel Cherrin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Crisis management, media relations, government relations/lobbying, social media engagement and stakeholder engagement |
Paul Collins |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Charles M. Denton |
|
X |
X |
|
X |
|
Waste, NRD, toxic torts, remediation, citizens suits |
Dennis J. Donohue |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Wetlands, mining, sediment remediation |
James Enright |
|
X |
X |
X |
X |
|
Local government environmental issues |
Todd Fracassi |
|
X |
X |
|
|
|
Remediation, enforcement, permitting, hazardous waste, transactional diligence and liability considerations |
Beth Gotthelf |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Waste/compliance, crisis management,PFAS, wastewater, remediation, tax incentives |
Scott D. Hubbard |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Waste, CERCLA/Part 201 remediation and due diligence issues; Clean Water Act/Part 31; and transactional environmental law |
S. Lee Johnson |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
Douglas R. Kelly |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Drain Law, environmental litigation regarding Part 31, 91, 301 and 30 |
Kurt A. Kissling |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
TSCA |
Steven C. Kohl |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anna M. Maiuri |
X |
|
X |
|
|
|
Wet lands, due diligence, landfills |
Nicholas Maloof |
|
|
X |
|
|
|
Environmental due diligence, environmental remediation |
James K. O’Brien |
|
|
X |
|
|
|
Waste, wet Lands, business transactions |
Dustin P. Ordway |
|
X |
X |
|
|
|
Waste, wet lands, environmental litigation, shoreline issues and riparian rights |
Michael Pattwell |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Wet lands, Parts 211 and 213 in underground storage tanks |
Joseph E. Quandt |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
|
Wet lands |
Oday Salim |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Waste, drinking water |
AnnMarie Sanford |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Waste, TSCA |
Scott Sinkwitts |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grant R. Trigger |
|
|
X |
|
|
|
Landfill redevelopment |
James T. Weiner |
X |
X |
|
|
|
|
Waste, conservation easements and land conservation issues |
Section Members Who Provide Mediation Services
The following Section members are listed on a Michigan panel of mediators (State Circuit Court and/or United States District Court, WDMI). Contact information may be found in the Member Directory.
Joseph C. Basta
Charles M. Denton
Frederick D. Dilley
Douglas Donnel
Mike Figliomeni
James K. O’Brien
James M. Olson
Dustin P. Ordway
Joseph E. Quandt
Michael V. Sucaet
Tyler D. Tennent
Grant Trigger