Donnelly W. Hadden
[…] There are no appellate
cases, yet, on this point. The Bleeda rationale does not turn
on who owns the product, but on what the supplier knew or should have
known about the probable use of the product.
Many environmental problems stem from the mixing of pollutants from
several sources or cumulative activities of several persons. The
legislature abolished joint liability for tort and related actions in
the Tort Reform Act of 1995, MCL 600.2956 et seq.
Liability is now several, so that each polluter is liable only for the
percentage of "fault" proximately caused by its nuisance. MCL 600.2957(1).
The statute replaced the common-law doctrine of joint and several
liability with several liability only among multiple tortfeasors. The
statute applies to all actions, "based upon tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful
death." The statute thus includes lawsuits based on nuisance. The
statute would also apply to suits alleging trespass, negligence or
strict liability for abnormally dangerous activities.
The existing cases holding as jointly liable defendants whose