Committee Assignments 2018–2019

Amicus Curiae Committee
Mission: To review requests made to the Section to file, and to identify cases in which the Section should file, amicus briefs in pending appeals and to engage and oversee the work of legal counsel retained by the Section to prepare and file its amicus briefs.

Andrew B. Mayoras, Chair
Ryan P. Bourjaily
Nazneen Hasan
Kurt A. Olson
Patricia M. Ouellette
David L.J.M. Skidmore
Trevor J. Weston
Timothy White

Annual Meeting
Mission: To arrange the annual meeting at a time and place and with an agenda to accomplish all necessary and proper annual business of the Section.

Christopher A. Ballard

Assisted Reproductive Technology Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To review the 2008 Uniform Probate Code Amendments for possible incorporation into EPIC with emphasis on protecting the rights of children conceived through assisted reproduction.

Nancy H. Welber, Chair
Christopher A. Ballard
Edward Goldman
James P. Spica
Lawrence W. Waggoner

Awards Committee
Mission: To periodically award the Michael Irish Award to a deserving recipient and to consult with ICLE concerning periodic induction of members in the George A. Cooney Society.

Amy N. Morrissey, Chair
Mark Harder
Thomas Sweeney

Budget Committee
Mission: To develop the annual budget and to alert the Council to revenue and spending trends.

David L.J.M. Skidmore, Chair
David P. Lucas
Mark Kellogg

Bylaws Committee
Mission: To review the Section Bylaws and recommend changes to ensure compliance with State Bar requirements, best practices for similar organizations and assure conformity of the Bylaws to current practices and procedures of the Section and the Council.

David P. Lucas, Chair
Nazneen Hasan
Christopher A. Ballard
John Roy Castillo

Charitable & Exempt Organization Committee
Mission: To educate the Section about charitable giving and exempt organizations and to make recommendations to the Section concerning Federal and State legislative developments and initiatives in the fields of charitable giving and exempt organizations.

Christopher J. Caldwell, Chair
Celeste E. Arduino
Christopher A. Ballard
Michael W. Bartnik
William R. Bloomfield
Robin D. Ferriby
Mark E. Kellogg
Richard C. Mills

Citizens Outreach Committee
Mission: To provide for education of the public on matters related to probate, estate planning, and trust administration, including the publication of pamphlets and online guidance to the public, and coordinating the Section’s efforts to educate the public with the efforts of other organizations affiliated with the State Bar of Michigan.

Kathleen M. Goetsch, Chair
Michael J. McClory
Neal Nusholtz
Jessica M. Schilling
Nicholas J. Vontroba

Committee on Special Projects
Mission: The Committee on Special Projects is a working committee of the whole of the Section that considers and studies in depth a limited number of topics and makes recommendations to the Council of the Section with respect to those matters considered by the Committee. The duties of the Chair include setting the agenda for each Committee Meeting, and in conjunction with the Chair of the Section, to coordinate with substantive Committee chairs the efficient use of time by the Committee.

Katie Lynwood, Chair

All members of the Section who attend a meeting of the Committee are considered members of the Committee and are entitled to vote on any matter brought before the Committee.

Community Property Trusts Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To review the statutes, case law, and legislative analysis of Michigan and other jurisdictions (including pending legislation) concerning community property trusts and, if advisable, to recommend changes to Michigan law in this area.

Neal Nusholtz, Chair
Brandon Dornbusch
George W. Gregory
Lorraine F. New
Nicholas A. Reister
Rebecca K. Wrock

Court Rules, Forms, & Proceedings Committee
Mission: To consider and recommend to the Council action with respect to contested and uncontested proceedings, the Michigan Court Rules, and published court forms, including the interpretation, use, and amendment of them.

Melisa M.W. Mysliwiec, Chair and SCAO Liaison
James F. ("JV") Anderton
Susan Chalgian, SCAO Liaison
Phillip E. Harter
Hon. Michael L. Jaconette
Michael McClory
Andrew W. Mayoras
Shaina Reed
Marlaine C. Teahan

Divided & Directed Trusteeships Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To review the forthcoming Uniform Directed Trust Act and other legislative proposals concerning the division of fiduciary labor and responsibility among non-trustee directors, co-trustees, and divided trusteeships and, if advisable, to recommend changes to Michigan law in this area.

James P. Spica, Chair
Judith M. Grace
Marguerite Munson Lentz
Gabrielle M. McKee
Raj A. Malviya
Richard C. Mills
Jeffrey A. Robbins
Robert P. Tiplady

Electronic Communications Committee
Mission: To oversee all forms of electronic communication with and among members of the Section, including communication via the Section’s web site, the Section listserv, and the ICLE Online Community site, to identify emerging technological trends of importance to the Section and its members, and to recommend to the council best practices to take advantage of technology in carrying out the section’s and Council’s mission and work.

Michael G. Lichterman, Chair
William J. Ard
Amy N. Morrissey
Jeanne Murphy (Liaison to ICLE)
Neal Nusholtz
Marlaine C. Teahan

Electronic Wills Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To study the draft proposal on electronic wills of the Uniform Law Commission, determine problems and pitfalls of the formation, validity, and recognition of electronic wills, and be prepared to respond to both the Uniform Law Commission’s proposal and any related legislation introduced in Michigan.

Kurt A. Olson, Chair
Kimberly Browning
Douglas A. Mielock
Neal Nusholtz
Christine Savage
James P. Spica, Special Advisor

Ethics & Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee
Mission: To consider and recommend to the Council action with respect to the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct and their interpretation, application, and amendment, including identifying the unauthorized practices of law, reporting of such practices to the appropriate authorities, and educating the public regarding the inherent problems relying on non-lawyers.

Kurt A. Olson, Chair
William J. Ard
Raymond A. Harris
J. David Kerr
Robert M. Taylor
Amy Rombyer Tripp

Fiduciary Exception to the Attorney Client Privilege Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To determine whether to develop legislation to determine the extent (if any) to which a fiduciary exception should exist to the attorney client privilege and if so, draft proposed legislation.

Warren H. Krueger, III, Chair
Aaron A. Bartell
Ryan P. Bourjaily

Guardianship, Conservatorship, & End of Life Committee
Mission: To monitor the need for and make recommendations with respect to statutory and court rule changes in Michigan related to the areas of legally incapacitated individuals, guardianships, and conservatorships.

Kathleen M. Goetsch, Chair
William J. Ard
Michael W. Bartnik
Kimberly Browning
Raymond A. Harris
Phillip E. Harter
Hon. Michael L. Jaconette
Michael J. McClory
Kurt A. Olson
James B. Steward
Paul S. Vaidya

Lawyer Drafter/Beneficiary Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To make recommendations for possible statutory changes to deal with the situation where a drafter (whether a lawyer or a non-lawyer) prepares an instrument for a non-relative which includes a gift to the drafter or members of the drafter's family.

Andrew Mayoras, Chair
Erica Berezny
George W. Gregory
David P. Lucas
Kurt A. Olson

Legislation Analysis & Monitoring Committee

Mission: In cooperation with the Section’s lobbyist, to bring to the attention of the Council recent developments in the Michigan legislature and to further achievement of the Section’s legislative priorities, as well as to study legislation and recommend a course of action on legislation not otherwise assigned to a substantive committee of the Section.

Daniel S. Hilker, Chair
Christopher A. Ballard
Ryan P. Bourjaily
Georgette E. David
Mark E. Kellogg
Jonathan R. Nahhat

Legislation Development & Drafting Committee
Mission: To review, revise, communicate and recommend Michigan’s trusts and estates law with the goal of achieving and maintaining leadership in promulgating probate laws in changing times. May work alone or in conjunction with other substantive standing or ad hoc committees.

Nathan Piwowarski, Chair
Katie Lynwood
Heidi Aull
Aaron A. Bartell
Howard H. Collens
Georgette E. David
Kathleen M. Goetsch
Daniel S. Hilker
Henry P. Lee
Michael G. Lichterman
David P. Lucas
Richard C. Mills
Kurt A. Olson
Christine M. Savage
James P. Spica
Marlaine C. Teahan
Robert P. Tiplady II

Legislative Testimony Committee
Mission: To testify on behalf of the Section regarding pending bills before Michigan House and Senate Committees and to promote and explain the Council's Public Policy Positions to Michigan Representatives and Senators or members of their staff.

Marguerite Munson Lentz, Chair
Gary Bauer
Susan L. Chalgian
Howard Collens
Mark T. Evely
Ashley Gorman
Raymond A. Harris
Mark E. Kellogg
Carol Kramer
Katie Lynwood
Amy E. Peterman
Nathan Piwowarski
Kenneth Silver
Marlaine C. Teahan
Robert W. Thomas

Membership Committee
Mission: To strengthen relations with Section members, encourage new membership, and promote awareness of and participation in Section activities.

Nicholas A. Reister, Chair
Daniel S. Hilker, Vice Chair
Daniel W. Borst
Ryan P. Bourjaily
Nicholas R. Dekker
Angela Hentkowski
Daniel A. Kosmowski
Robert B. Labe
Raj A. Malviya
Ryan S. Mills
Robert O’Reilly
Theresa A. Rose

Nominating Committee
Mission: To annually nominate candidates to stand for election as the officers of the Section and members of the Council.

Shaheen I. Imami, Chair
James B. Steward
Marlaine C. Teahan

Planning Committee
Mission: To periodically review and update the Section’s Strategic Plan and to annually prepare and update the Council’s Biennial Plan of Work.

Marguerite Munson Lentz, Chair
Christopher A. Ballard
David P. Lucas
David L.J.M. Skidmore
Mark E. Kellogg

Premarital Agreements Legislation Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To review and compare Michigan’s statutes & case law (particularly the Allard decision) regarding enforcement and potential effects on estate planning and estate administration with the Uniform Premarital and Marital Agreements Act and similar acts from other states, and recommend changes to our laws as needed.

Christine M. Savage, Chair
Kathleen M. Goetsch
Patricia M. Ouellette, Family Law Liaison
Rebecca Wrock

Probate Institute
Mission: To consult with ICLE in the planning and execution of the Annual Probate and Estate Planning Institute.

David P. Lucas, Chair

Real Estate Committee
Mission: To recommend new legislation related to real estate matters of interest and concern to the Section and its members.

Mark E. Kellogg, Chair
Jeffrey S. Ammon
William J. Ard
David S. Fry
J. David Kerr
Michael G. Lichterman
James T. Ramer
James B. Steward

State Bar & Section Journals Committee
Mission: To oversee the publication of the Section’s Journal and periodic theme issues of the State Bar Journal that are dedicated to probate, estate planning, and trust administration.

Richard C. Mills, Chair
Nancy L. Little, Managing Editor
Melisa M. W. Mysliwiec, Assoc. Editor

Tax Committee
Mission: To monitor developments concerning Federal and State income and transfer taxes and to recommend appropriate actions by the Section in response to developments or needs.

Raj A. Malviya, Chair
James F. (JV) Anderton
Christopher J. Caldwell
Mark J. DeLuca
Angela Hentkowski
Robert B. Labe
Richard C. Mills
Lorraine F. New
Christine M. Savage
Michael David Shelton
James P. Spica
Timothy White

Uniform Fiduciary Income & Principal Act Ad Hoc Committee
Mission: To review the Uniform Law Commission's draft and final version of the Uniform Fiduciary Income and Principal Act, and, if advisable, to recommend changes to Michigan law in this area.

James P. Spica, Chair
Anthony J. Belloli
Marguerite Munson Lentz
Raj A. Malviya
Richard C. Mills
Robert P. Tiplady
Joseph Viviano