Ch. 4 Hazardous Waste
[…] An "enforceable mechanism" (e.g., permit, order, etc.) must be in place to ensure compliance with any necessary controls. Id. at 8762.

Although the idea is to provide finality, DNRE generally adds "reopeners" to any completion letter for newly discovered contamination or similar matters.

VII. Enforcement

A. Overview §4.40

The enforcement provisions of Part 111 start are found beginning at MCL 324.11144. Perhaps the most unusual enforcement-related requirement is found in subsection 11144(5), which requires that a "person who has knowledge that hazardous waste is being treated, disposed of, or stored in violation of this part shall notify the department." MCL 324.11144(5). This, arguably, places an affirmative duty on anyone (even lawyers) to report almost any violation, although, taken to its extreme, the requirement borders on absurd.