Ch. 4 Hazardous Waste
[…] (1) Beginning on June 4, 1992, the owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in this subsection is subject to corrective action requirements specified in this part and the rules promulgated under this part for all releases of a contaminant from any waste management unit at the facility, regardless of when the contaminant may have been placed in or released from the waste management unit. This requirement applies to a facility for which the owner or operator, or both, is applying for or has been issued a license under this part.

MCL 324.11115a(1). If DNRE determines "on the basis of any information" that there has been a release of a "contaminant" from "any waste management unit at the facility," DNRE may require corrective action, including "that corrective action be taken beyond the facility boundary if the release of a contaminant has or may have migrated or otherwise has or may have been emitted beyond the facility boundary." MCL 324.11115a(2). Similar language for interim status facilities is found in sections MCL 324.11115a(3) and (4).

Two important terms in this requirement are "contaminant" and "waste management unit." A "contaminant" is defined as: