Downstream Litigation: Henry v. Dow Chemical Co. and Claim Accrual in Toxic Tort Cases
[…] Since the early 2000’s, the Michigan Supreme Court has embodied a textualist approach to interpreting and constructing statutes. The textualist approach focuses on the text of the statute to instruct judicial decisions. Unless the text is ambiguous, the textualist method requires a judge to apply the statute as written.[41] The Michigan Supreme Court usually adheres to this method of statutory interpretation, most commonly referred to as textualism The Michigan Supreme Court, for better or worse, used this method of interpretation in deciding Henry III.

In Henry III, the text at issue was MCL 600.5827. Again, the statute reads “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues . . . at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” This text is unambiguous: a claim accrues when the wrong is done, not when damages result.[42] While the statute does not answer when exactly a claim accrues in every single case, it directs a court to pinpoint the starting date for the statute of limitations at some point in the facts—when the