Downstream Litigation: Henry v. Dow Chemical Co. and Claim Accrual in Toxic Tort Cases
[…] Understanding the brevity of the Henry III order requires examination of the Court of Appeals’ decision, and why the Supreme Court reversed in short form. 

The Court of Appeals was to decide whether the Saginaw County Circuit Court’s denial of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was appropriate.[19] Neither the plaintiffs nor Dow disputed that the plaintiffs’ nuisance and negligence claims were controlled by a three-year statute of limitations.[20] Moreover, the parties did not dispute the plaintiffs’ claims were subject to the claim accrual statute, MCL 600.5827, which provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues . . . at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”  

Trentadue abrogated the discovery doctrine after finding ‘the statutory scheme is exclusive and thus precludes th[e] common-law practice of tolling accrual based on discovery.’”